1,8-CINEOLE

Constituent Description

Eucalyptol is a cyclic ether and a monoterpenoid. It is identified and ascribed the name eucalyptol in 1870 by F. S. Cloez. It is a natural organic compound that is a colorless liquid, also known by various names like 1,8-cineol, cajeputol, 1,3,3-trimethyl-2-oxabicyclo[2,2,2]octane, 1,8-oxido-p-menthane,  1,8-epoxy-p-menthane,  eucalyptole , eucalyptol, and cineole.

The name eucalyptol was given to it based on the dominant portion of Eucalyptus globulus oil. The constituent Eucalyptol is seen in 90 percent of the essential oil in most species of Eucalyptus oil. It’s component is majorly constituted of 1,8 cineole syn eucalyptol and monoterpenes, and hence it gets its’ name Eucalyptol.

1,8-Cineole  is also found in Common Sage,  Bay leaves, Camphor laurel, Tea tree, Sweet basil, Wormwood, Mugwort, Rosemary, Cannabis sativa and other aromatic flora.

1,8-Cineole finds itself serving multiple therapeutic purposes such as  analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, airborne antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiviral, mucolytic, hypotensive, antispasmodic and it also increases the cerebral blood flow.

A report in 1994 stated that the top cigarette companies used eucalyptol as an ingredient in about 599 additives in cigarettes, to improve the flavor. Cineole-based eucalyptus oil is used as a flavoring in various products, including beverages, confectionery, baked goods, and meat products, owing to its pleasant spicy aroma and taste. 1,8-Cineole is also used in flavorings, fragrances, and cosmetics.1 8-cineole

In the areas of medicine, 1,8-Cineole is widely used as an ingredient in many popular brands of cough suppressant, mouthwashes, and as well as an inactive ingredient in body powder. It serves well in treating system related disorders as mentioned below.

For the skin, 1,8-Cineole is used in the treatment of shingles, herpes simplex, measles, acne, chickenpox, ulcers, wounds, boils, burns, cuts. The National Association for Holistic Aromatherapy Journal concurs, “bacteriostatic and bactericidal activity was extensively displayed by 1,8 cineole”.

  • bath foam
  • cream
  • lipstick
  • lotion
  • non-discoloring
  • shampoo
  • soap

 

ayurvedicoils.com/tag/health-benefits-of-1-8-cineole

ec.europa.eu/growth/tools-databases/cosing/index.cfm?fuseaction=search.details&id=33902