CAPRYLIC ACID

Constituent Description

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. It’s included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to replenish its surface and resist moisture loss. Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener, but its chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin. This ingredient’s value for skin is made greater by the fact that it’s considered gentle.

Effective microbial blocking system comprising of four components based on naturally derived ingredients that provide additional skin-conditioning and emollient properties. Extends shelf life of personal care products to more than three months.

Caprylic mainly works as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent. As an emollient, it both quickly penetrates the surface to condition the skin/hair, and provides a lightweight and non-greasy barrier of lubrication. As a dispersing agent, it helps enhance the delivery of vitamins, pigments and other active ingredients contained in a solution so that they become evenly spread out and fully absorbed by the epidermis. It’s oily texture helps thicken cosmetic formulations and provides a slipperiness, which in turn allows for the easy spreadability of solutions and a smooth after-touch. Cosmetic manufacturers highly value this ingredient for its lack of color and odor, as well as for its stability. It possesses such great stability and resistance to oxidation, in fact, that it has an almost indefinite shelf life. You may find this ingredient in personal care products such as facial moisturizer, lipstick, anti-aging serums, sunscreen, foundation, eye cream and lip/eye liner.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

The EU Cosmetics Directive allows it to be used in cosmetic and personal care products. The FDA deems caprylic acid (this ingredient’s main component) as a Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) substance to be used as a food additive. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has reviewed the safety of caprylic/capric triglycerides and acknowledged that, when absorbed from the digestive tract, they hydrolyzed and the fatty acids broke down and further metabolized to either carbon dioxide or long-chain fatty acids. Tests involving ingestion, injection, skin and eye exposure showed the ingredient to have very low toxicity. Lastly, it did not demonstrate any potential for skin/eye irritation or sensitization.

 

www.paulaschoice.com/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/definition/capryliccapric-triglyceride

www.makingcosmetics.com/Caprylic-Acid-Combo_p_237.html

www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/capryliccapric-triglycerides