PUMPKIN SEED OIL

Lipstick & Roses Ingredient

Skin Type:

Aging, mature and/or dry skin – can be good for oily skin when combined with other anti-acne ingredients

Comedogenicity Rating:

2 – moderately low pore-clogging

Natural SPF:

Unknown

Region of Origin, Cultivation & History:

It is a very popular ingredient in recipes of Eastern Europe. The traditional way of making pumpkin seed oil is still practised in the countries of Slovenia, Romania, Croatia, Hungary and in the Styria region of Austria.

Constituents:

linoleic acidoleic acidpalmitic acid, stearic acid, sterols, triterpenes, cholestanol, lathostanol, spirostanol, alpha-amyrin, beta-amyrin, Gamma Linoleic Acid, Alpha Linolenic Acidarachidic acid, gadoleic acid, behenic acidpalmitoleic acidvitamin Avitamin Bvitamin Cvitamin Ephytosterols, Zinc

Health & Beauty Benefits:

Pumpkin seed oil provides the skin with Vitamin E, antioxidants and essential fatty acids ( fats ) along with carotenoids which are required for healthy skin. This oil therefore boosts skin health and promotes better functioning.

  •  Anti-hypertensive
  • Cardio – protective
  • Antioxidant
  • Diuretic
  • Galactagogue
  • Anti-parasitic
  • Anti-rheumatic
  • Anti-insomnia
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Prostate tonic
  • Emollient
  • Anti-oedema

Warnings/Contraindications:

Pumpkin seed oil is not known to lead to contraindications or cause interactions with medicines. It can be safely applied to the skin directly undiluted. It is also safe to be taken via mouth. However, it should not be used as cooking oil because heat destroys the good nutrition that it provides. This renders the oil virtually useless, and more still harmful because of the effects of hydrogenated fat molecules that form with heat.

One should make sure that the pumpkin seed oil is cold pressed. Other kinds of pumpkin seed oils are harmful, and may even contain carcinogenic compounds and toxic impurities.

“Pumpkin” Potters Herbal Encyclopedia (Williamson) [CW Daniel Company Limited 2003] pg. 361

Pumpkin Seed Oil